Livecounts.nl

Steam Charts

The most played games on Steam right now, ranked by how many people are playing this minute. Click a game for its live counter, peaks and player history.

Steam users online right now

25,061,961 people are on Steam right now, 6,770,367 of them in a game.

24 hour peak: 38,964,573 at . Valve updates this number about once a minute; we check it every minute. 24 hour chart and daily peaks

4,292,054 people are playing these 100 games right now. Updated at .

Most played Steam games right now

Most played Steam games right now
RankLast 24 hours
1Counter-Strike 2435,2831,196,213-4.2%
2Dota 2403,162930,930-10.6%
3AION 2219,617322,276-7.5%
4Deadlock206,437275,452+19.5%
5Bongo Cat151,879188,874-7.5%
6ARC Raiders130,017164,228+24.0%
7FiveMHost a server Ad117,804183,174-0.5%
8WARDOGS102,228138,210-9.4%
9ValheimHost a server Ad89,987132,647-8.0%
10Overwatch69,89573,580-2.6%

Advertisements

11Marvel Rivals68,69772,751-5.7%
12Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege67,24469,453-1.4%
13Team Fortress 265,07785,288-0.2%
14Apex Legends57,568213,036+0.9%
15Wallpaper Engine55,146113,763+0.8%
16Dead by Daylight54,72479,988+27.4%
17Slay the Spire 252,70694,412-4.3%
18TBH: Task Bar Hero51,24370,008-3.3%
19Project ZomboidHost a server Ad47,97560,975-7.8%
20RustHost a server Ad47,962105,535-16.8%
21Warframe46,05168,968-7.2%
22Geometry Dash45,63164,069+3.5%
23HELLDIVERS 243,32051,711+19.3%
24Battlefield 643,28659,238+61.6%
25Aniimo41,71063,238-9.7%
26Stardew Valley40,58588,789-7.4%
27Baldur's Gate 340,53250,060-7.1%
28Delta Force40,017127,233-11.1%
29Deskrawl: Idle ARPG39,92546,863-4.2%
30VRChat38,71254,729-11.4%
31The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt - Remastered35,97179,857-8.7%
32Destiny 233,97134,897-3.1%
33PalworldHost a server Ad32,77859,256-7.5%
34Left 4 Dead 232,66438,468-5.7%
35The Binding of Isaac: Rebirth32,08664,227-3.7%
36Risk of Rain 232,06736,988-13.4%
37Total War: WARHAMMER III30,81853,780-7.4%
38Dressmaker30,53133,077-8.2%
39War Thunder29,07875,762-1.1%
40EA SPORTS FC 2728,75276,837-2.5%
41Grand Theft Auto V EnhancedHost a server Ad28,10565,209-5.9%
42The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim Special Edition27,24434,959-6.1%
43Crosshair X27,09737,285-1.2%
44Cyberpunk 207726,55446,080-4.5%
45Call of Duty26,31829,496-3.8%
46TerrariaHost a server Ad25,71452,416-0.1%
47Limbus Company25,63846,307-2.6%
48Dragon's Dogma 225,59035,952-8.9%
49PAYDAY 224,29632,302-5.4%
50Grand Theft Auto V LegacyHost a server Ad24,29064,578-4.5%
51Red Dead Redemption 223,91942,533-3.9%
52RimWorld22,90633,9230.0%
53Rocket League21,36229,127+0.8%
54DayZHost a server Ad21,07741,662-6.1%
55[WoG] War of Genesis: Idle Loot20,97821,574+8.9%
56Planet Zoo 220,75745,101
57EA SPORTS FC 2620,19231,399-9.1%
58FINAL FANTASY XIV Online20,07820,392+1,855.0%
59ELDEN RING20,03531,469-6.4%
60Sid Meier’s Civilization VI19,78036,809-4.0%
61Gears of War: E-Day19,76121,364-7.8%
62The Sims 419,44428,711-8.6%
63Hearts of Iron IV19,03246,373-4.7%
64PUBG: BATTLEGROUNDS18,673664,689-83.9%
65RuneScape: DragonwildsHost a server Ad18,10420,144-10.5%
667 Days to DieHost a server Ad16,91130,949-5.1%
67Arena Breakout: Infinite16,84235,109-1.5%
68Garry's ModHost a server Ad16,82128,996-3.2%
69Black Desert16,41219,928-0.6%
70ARK: Survival AscendedHost a server Ad16,16524,800-5.5%
71Crusader Kings III15,67125,053-5.2%
72Monster Hunter Wilds15,56239,542-8.4%
73Escape from Tarkov15,49239,117-4.4%
74Age of Empires II: Definitive Edition15,48221,211-7.0%
75Farming Simulator 2515,45248,620-2.8%
76Schedule I15,13417,458-9.3%
77Hood Warfare 215,05815,258+29.4%
78The Isle14,75522,131-2.7%
79Mount & Blade II: Bannerlord14,67435,273-2.2%
80Diablo IV14,06019,966-4.9%
81MapleStory13,92813,928+1.5%
82BeamNG.drive13,80726,544-3.6%
83Path of Exile 213,58423,660-6.8%
84No Man's Sky13,55318,175-7.1%
85Once Human13,48518,851-4.9%
86R.E.P.O.13,44621,240-10.3%
87Street Fighter 613,26251,963+106.3%
88SatisfactoryHost a server Ad13,24422,342-2.3%
89Warhammer 40,000: Space Marine 213,12021,728-10.8%
90OBS Studio13,10228,367+0.6%
91The Outlast Trials12,88775,433-14.2%
92Don't Starve Together12,84748,436-5.2%
93eFootball12,54418,839-7.2%
94THE FINALS12,54314,969-5.2%
95STAR WARS: Galactic Racer12,42913,492-8.5%
96Euro Truck Simulator 212,10548,166-6.0%
97ACE COMBAT 8: WINGS OF THEVE12,08821,788-11.8%
98Football Manager 2612,00531,543-1.8%
99Phasmophobia11,92117,034-11.6%
100Factorio11,58319,350-4.4%

The "Host a server" links go to Space-Node, our game server sponsor.

New on Steam

AION 2 is the most played new release right now, with 219,617 players. Games released in the last 30 days, by players right now.

More Steam games we track

Outside the top 100 right now, ranked by our latest reading. Each game has its own page with peaks and history.

Show 200 more games
Sponsored

Play one of these with friends?

Space-Node runs dedicated servers for Rust, Palworld, Valheim, ARK, DayZ, Project Zomboid and more, with DDoS protection in 9 regions.

See game servers

Players in the Steam top 100

This is the sum of the 100 most played games, not everyone on Steam. We record it every 10 minutes.

Highest player counts we recorded

The biggest count per game since our Steam tracker started on .

RankGamePeak
1Counter-Strike 21,404,227
2Dota 21,034,502
3PUBG: BATTLEGROUNDS746,791
4AION 2397,905
5WARDOGS333,322
6Deadlock275,452
7Valheim258,876
8Apex Legends249,613
9FiveM209,198
10Bongo Cat188,901

Guides

How these Steam charts work

Every 10 minutes we ask Steam for its live list of the 100 most played games and how many people are in each one. That list comes from Steam itself (the same numbers as the charts in the Steam store), so it counts everyone who has the game open right now, not people who merely own it.

Peaks and change

The 24 hour peak is the highest count in the last day. The change column compares the current number with the one from 24 hours earlier, so a game that is busy every evening will look green in the evening and red at night. The small line shows the last 24 hours so you can see that rhythm at a glance.

History

We keep every reading for 48 hours and the hourly peak and average for 90 days, for these 100 games and about 200 more: games that were in the top 100 in the last month, other well played games and games people look up. The top 100 get a reading every 10 minutes, most others every 30 minutes. Each game page shows that history.

What is not counted

Games that are not on Steam (Fortnite, Minecraft, Valorant) and people playing through other launchers don't show up here. A few Steam apps that are not really games, like Wallpaper Engine, do, because Steam counts them the same way.

FAQ

How often is the list updated?

Every 10 minutes. The page also refreshes the table on its own if you leave it open.

Is this all Steam players?

No. It is the sum of players in the 100 most played games. Steam has more people online than that, spread over thousands of smaller games.

Why is a game missing?

It is either outside the top 100 right now or not on Steam. You can still look up any Steam game on the Steam player count page.

Where do the numbers come from?

Straight from Steam's own API, the same numbers the Steam store uses for its charts.

Why does the 24 hour change swing so much?

Most games have a daily rhythm. Comparing with exactly 24 hours ago keeps that fair, but launches, free weekends and big updates still cause big jumps.

Advertisement

More live counters

Live rankings and charts

Creator calculators