Livecounts.nl

Steam Charts

The most played games on Steam right now, ranked by how many people are playing this minute. Click a game for its live counter, peaks and player history.

Steam users online right now

28,344,421 people are on Steam right now, 8,313,451 of them in a game.

24 hour peak: 39,335,204 at . Valve updates this number about once a minute; we check it every minute. 24 hour chart and daily peaks

5,346,787 people are playing these 100 games right now. Updated at .

Most played Steam games right now

Most played Steam games right now
RankLast 24 hours
1Counter-Strike 2608,1081,297,140+27.1%
2Dota 2520,824937,935+11.8%
3PUBG: BATTLEGROUNDS373,186795,174+33.6%
4WARDOGS184,032298,596+17.8%
5AION 2183,046288,259+10.6%
6Deadlock173,699303,347+41.9%
7Bongo Cat116,045193,677-32.1%
8Apex Legends115,524221,139+67.8%
9FiveMHost a server Ad92,611184,291+18.6%
10ARC Raiders86,694141,686+25.7%

Advertisements

11Wallpaper Engine85,496113,719+31.9%
12Call of Duty81,15184,193+454.1%
13Warframe75,101104,805+18.8%
14Delta Force74,564126,889+44.7%
15Team Fortress 269,27891,330+0.1%
16Slay the Spire 267,74898,003+35.8%
17ValheimHost a server Ad66,654124,611+43.8%
18RustHost a server Ad66,088130,659+27.0%
19Marvel Rivals59,37076,674+18.7%
20TBH: Task Bar Hero58,87965,646+9.6%
21Overwatch58,72971,194+32.3%
22Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege58,43781,130+38.8%
23Stardew Valley57,45191,109+43.2%
24VRChat55,22757,391+35.6%
25Limbus Company54,50965,729+24.7%
26Project ZomboidHost a server Ad46,11061,028+35.4%
27Grand Theft Auto V EnhancedHost a server Ad45,90568,857+43.6%
28War Thunder44,78879,408+48.6%
29Dead by Daylight44,39965,803+29.7%
30PalworldHost a server Ad44,11857,805+47.4%
31Battlefield 642,77460,347+55.3%
32The Binding of Isaac: Rebirth41,94765,025+29.4%
33EnshroudedHost a server Ad41,56180,016+58.2%
34Deskrawl: Idle ARPG40,34443,454-5.2%
35The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt - Remastered40,23171,632+43.0%
36HELLDIVERS 239,87853,115+42.4%
37Aniimo39,32559,705+26.3%
38TerrariaHost a server Ad38,99955,150+52.9%
39Cyberpunk 207738,79651,537+45.2%
40Left 4 Dead 237,26144,929+46.7%
41Baldur's Gate 335,26848,823+42.2%
42Grand Theft Auto V LegacyHost a server Ad35,18269,818+23.0%
43Total War: WARHAMMER III35,18054,059+43.5%
44Geometry Dash34,38764,506+27.7%
45Hearts of Iron IV32,85354,599+61.1%
46Don't Starve Together32,27651,254+50.9%
47Red Dead Redemption 230,64843,714+44.2%
48NARAKA: BLADEPOINT29,75868,583+43.6%
49RimWorld29,41336,307+30.9%
50Sid Meier’s Civilization VI29,23739,507+46.3%
51EA SPORTS FC 2727,59179,800+41.7%
52Escape from Tarkov27,28540,805+58.7%
53PAYDAY 227,27335,706+7.2%
54Destiny 227,05334,556+33.4%
55Crosshair X27,00540,867+22.0%
56DayZHost a server Ad26,77653,027+38.4%
57Street Fighter 625,96643,338+144.9%
58tModLoader25,16836,948+51.9%
59Risk of Rain 225,11330,295+30.3%
60Dragon's Dogma 225,09530,335+44.4%
61ELDEN RING24,58832,315+47.7%
62Monster Hunter Wilds24,51837,146+64.6%
63Mount & Blade II: Bannerlord22,96436,088+43.4%
64The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim Special Edition22,73033,549+22.1%
65[WoG] War of Genesis: Idle Loot21,93121,960+15.2%
66EA SPORTS FC 2621,36635,677+48.9%
67The Outlast Trials21,35760,217+62.3%
68Dressmaker21,12830,423+14.8%
697 Days to DieHost a server Ad20,93731,067+54.2%
70Arena Breakout: Infinite19,70536,589+31.9%
71ARK: Survival AscendedHost a server Ad19,61021,919+75.5%
72Garry's ModHost a server Ad19,14833,154+46.0%
73Euro Truck Simulator 217,68751,379+45.3%
74OBS Studio17,65230,720+21.9%
75Yu-Gi-Oh! Master Duel17,59023,811+35.2%
76Monster Hunter: World17,53427,328+54.8%
77Crusader Kings III17,31926,578+35.1%
78ELDEN RING NIGHTREIGN17,26930,101+77.0%
79The Sims 416,68927,436+18.2%
80Age of Empires II: Definitive Edition16,29023,460+43.4%
81Warhammer 40,000: Space Marine 216,08023,032+44.3%
82Football Manager 2615,56231,050+27.5%
83Black Desert15,31218,980+8.4%
84The Isle15,20422,257+22.8%
85Farming Simulator 2515,04545,381+37.2%
86Torchlight: Infinite14,96222,787-18.0%
87ACE COMBAT 8: WINGS OF THEVE14,93718,533+73.1%
88How to Fish14,83130,431+106.6%
89Rocket League14,81031,832+33.3%
90NBA 2K2714,55816,699+68.8%
91Castlevania: Belmont's Curse14,45918,184+22.4%
92FINAL FANTASY XIV Online14,36919,936+19.1%
93Forza Horizon 614,30825,552+26.4%
94MONSTER HUNTER RISE14,07222,916+63.9%
95R.E.P.O.14,03825,973+81.3%
96Once Human14,02318,595+27.7%
97Planet Zoo 213,91933,291+25.4%
98ARK: Survival EvolvedHost a server Ad13,78019,073+48.4%
99RuneScape: DragonwildsHost a server Ad13,61719,837+58.0%
100Gears of War: E-Day13,47517,609+32.2%

The "Host a server" links go to Space-Node, our game server sponsor.

New on Steam

AION 2 is the most played new release right now, with 183,046 players. Games released in the last 30 days, by players right now.

More Steam games we track

Outside the top 100 right now, ranked by our latest reading. Each game has its own page with peaks and history.

Show 199 more games
Sponsored

Play one of these with friends?

Space-Node runs dedicated servers for Rust, Palworld, Valheim, ARK, DayZ, Project Zomboid and more, with DDoS protection in 9 regions.

See game servers

Players in the Steam top 100

This is the sum of the 100 most played games, not everyone on Steam. We record it every 10 minutes.

Highest player counts we recorded

The biggest count per game since our Steam tracker started on .

RankGamePeak
1Counter-Strike 21,404,227
2Dota 21,034,502
3PUBG: BATTLEGROUNDS803,114
4AION 2397,905
5WARDOGS336,679
6Deadlock303,347
7Valheim258,876
8Apex Legends249,613
9FiveM209,198
10Bongo Cat193,677

Guides

How these Steam charts work

Every 10 minutes we ask Steam for its live list of the 100 most played games and how many people are in each one. That list comes from Steam itself (the same numbers as the charts in the Steam store), so it counts everyone who has the game open right now, not people who merely own it.

Peaks and change

The 24 hour peak is the highest count in the last day. The change column compares the current number with the one from 24 hours earlier, so a game that is busy every evening will look green in the evening and red at night. The small line shows the last 24 hours so you can see that rhythm at a glance.

History

We keep every reading for 48 hours and the hourly peak and average for 90 days, for these 100 games and about 200 more: games that were in the top 100 in the last month, other well played games and games people look up. The top 100 get a reading every 10 minutes, most others every 30 minutes. Each game page shows that history.

What is not counted

Games that are not on Steam (Fortnite, Minecraft, Valorant) and people playing through other launchers don't show up here. A few Steam apps that are not really games, like Wallpaper Engine, do, because Steam counts them the same way.

FAQ

How often is the list updated?

Every 10 minutes. The page also refreshes the table on its own if you leave it open.

Is this all Steam players?

No. It is the sum of players in the 100 most played games. Steam has more people online than that, spread over thousands of smaller games.

Why is a game missing?

It is either outside the top 100 right now or not on Steam. You can still look up any Steam game on the Steam player count page.

Where do the numbers come from?

Straight from Steam's own API, the same numbers the Steam store uses for its charts.

Why does the 24 hour change swing so much?

Most games have a daily rhythm. Comparing with exactly 24 hours ago keeps that fair, but launches, free weekends and big updates still cause big jumps.

Advertisement

More live counters

Live rankings and charts

Creator calculators