Livecounts.nl

Spotify Monthly Listeners

Who has the most monthly listeners on Spotify, and how every artist's number moves from day to day. Spotify updates the figure about once a day, so this page does too.

Number one

Bruno Mars

129,573,299

Biggest daily gain

ADÉLA

+649,566

Biggest daily drop

Luis Miguel

-231,114

Most monthly listeners on Spotify

Numbers from . Change is against the day before.

Top 100 artists by monthly listeners
RankArtistMonthly listenersChange
1Bruno Mars129,573,299-148,689
2Rihanna116,581,432+91,508
3The Weeknd116,213,080-48,127
4Justin Bieber112,331,988-46,586
5Taylor Swift106,715,594+15,947
6Lady Gaga100,525,263+80,432
7Drake94,880,469-7,841
8Coldplay94,270,619-34,378
9Ariana Grande93,550,326+31,979
10Bad Bunny92,396,755-141,849
11Shakira90,548,550-58,671
12Katy Perry88,219,642+30,425
13Michael Jackson86,867,818-64,597
14David Guetta82,754,001+13,200
15Maroon 580,456,466-66,679
16Billie Eilish79,800,405+137,466
17Pitbull78,875,563-11,246
18Ed Sheeran78,640,619-70,344
19Dua Lipa77,135,366-16,279
20Calvin Harris74,413,873+13,647
21Eminem73,288,905-138,056
22J Balvin71,700,005-11,168
23Kendrick Lamar70,517,405-97,504
24Kanye West70,402,188-53,929
25Sia69,411,447+118,942
26KAROL G69,173,389-11,365
27Lana Del Rey67,637,739+82,129
28Olivia Rodrigo67,636,683+95,433
29SZA67,080,885-31,394
30Post Malone65,123,030-206,923
31Black Eyed Peas64,151,857+91,894
32Daddy Yankee64,055,539+37,232
33Beyoncé63,476,414-98,641
34Harry Styles62,328,124+17,055
35Travis Scott62,133,911-17,719
36Miley Cyrus61,590,428-98,751
37Tame Impala60,495,893-27,906
38Justin Timberlake60,083,493+151,723
39Sean Paul59,984,898-18,478
40Adele59,913,516+109,712
41Linkin Park57,496,564-89,818
42Arctic Monkeys57,045,078+99,746
43Chris Brown56,387,822-124,728
44Shreya Ghoshal56,343,940+65,610
45Shawn Mendes56,034,493+472
46Doja Cat55,906,477+125,539
47Madonna54,687,567-56,401
48Marshmello54,425,158-121,970
49Sam Smith54,274,484+54,542
50Ellie Goulding54,244,869-34,191
51Halsey54,172,533-43,547
52Rauw Alejandro53,943,877-69,858
53Sabrina Carpenter53,695,707-9,533
54Alicia Keys53,569,448+37,263
55Zara Larsson53,553,054-88,518
56sombr53,400,092+52,837
57Arijit Singh53,353,421+15,508
58Ozuna53,099,084-72,216
59Imagine Dragons52,724,096-21,705
60Future52,531,361-2,079
61Queen51,955,964+27,222
62Elton John51,868,815-5,087
63Britney Spears51,734,794+70,129
64Olivia Dean51,732,227+98,280
65Maluma51,516,550+9,016
66Khalid51,401,903-54,697
67Fleetwood Mac51,160,161-16,809
68The Chainsmokers50,972,792-79,021
69JAŸ-Z50,796,439-51,213
70Pritam50,761,881-16,570
71The Neighbourhood50,250,277+224,382
72Camila Cabello48,510,607+26,799
73Fuerza Regida48,367,033+132,447
74Charlie Puth48,093,576-5,402
75JENNIE48,002,041+5,688
76Ne-Yo47,705,922-33,465
77USHER47,464,284-88,207
78Anuel AA47,377,650+95,127
79Lil Wayne47,272,337-68,850
80OneRepublic47,199,118+64,888
81Dominic Fike47,006,132-54,789
82Swae Lee46,817,389-48,856
83A.R. Rahman46,756,605-3,661
84Radiohead46,705,772-54,608
85Wiz Khalifa46,588,900-158,693
86Red Hot Chili Peppers46,556,964+35,165
87DJ Snake46,432,019-84,674
88Nicki Minaj46,375,903-69,553
89Farruko45,682,474-41,067
90Alex Warren45,634,212+30,933
91Diplo45,616,632-27,943
9250 Cent45,174,636+32,861
93Kesha44,708,319-63,863
94Don Toliver44,601,017+179,944
95One Direction44,533,575-165,300
96Green Day44,441,408-35,049
97P!nk44,390,049+214,425
98Burna Boy44,003,949-98,024
99Myke Towers43,944,270-28,444
100Mac Miller43,772,461-80,855
Ranks 101 to 200
  1. Flo Rida 43.6M
  2. RAYE 43.4M
  3. Peso Pluma 43.4M
  4. Metro Boomin 43.3M
  5. Selena Gomez 43.3M
  6. Teddy Swims 43.1M
  7. Bebe Rexha 43M
  8. Jennifer Lopez 43M
  9. Jason Derulo 42.8M
  10. 21 Savage 42.3M
  11. Akon 42.2M
  12. ABBA 42M
  13. Don Omar 41.3M
  14. Hozier 41.1M
  15. Tate McRae 41M
  16. Oasis 41M
  17. Playboi Carti 40.4M
  18. Malcolm Todd 40.4M
  19. Daniel Caesar 40.3M
  20. The Goo Goo Dolls 40.2M
  21. The Kid LAROI 40.1M
  22. The Cranberries 40M
  23. The Police 39.9M
  24. Guns N' Roses 39.8M
  25. A$AP Rocky 39.4M
  26. Romeo Santos 39.4M
  27. Benson Boone 39.2M
  28. Twenty One Pilots 39.2M
  29. Nirvana 39.1M
  30. Grupo Frontera 38.9M
  31. HUGEL 38.9M
  32. Avicii 38.8M
  33. Empire Of The Sun 38.5M
  34. Frank Ocean 38.5M
  35. Pharrell Williams 38.5M
  36. Disney 38.5M
  37. Steve Lacy 38.3M
  38. Feid 37.9M
  39. J. Cole 37.9M
  40. rusowsky 37.8M
  41. Gorillaz 37.7M
  42. Manuel Turizo 37.5M
  43. Gracie Abrams 37.5M
  44. Tyler, The Creator 37.4M
  45. Mariah Carey 37.2M
  46. AC/DC 37.2M
  47. Demi Lovato 37.1M
  48. Anitta 37.1M
  49. Macklemore 37.1M
  50. ADÉLA 37.1M
  51. Miguel 36.8M
  52. Snoop Dogg 36.8M
  53. Nicky Jam 36.6M
  54. Nelly Furtado 36.6M
  55. The Killers 36.5M
  56. Paramore 36.4M
  57. Bon Jovi 36.2M
  58. Enrique Iglesias 36.2M
  59. Judeline 35.7M
  60. Sachin-Jigar 35.7M
  61. Irshad Kamil 35.6M
  62. The Beatles 35.5M
  63. Tems 35.2M
  64. Clean Bandit 34.9M
  65. SIENNA SPIRO 34.9M
  66. Noah Kahan 34.8M
  67. Ty Dolla $ign 34.6M
  68. Metallica 34.2M
  69. Kali Uchis 34.2M
  70. Billy Joel 33.9M
  71. KATSEYE 33.9M
  72. Tiësto 33.7M
  73. Vishal-Shekhar 33.7M
  74. Udit Narayan 33.6M
  75. Amitabh Bhattacharya 33.6M
  76. Mithoon 33.6M
  77. The Marías 33.6M
  78. Cigarettes After Sex 33.5M
  79. Creedence Clearwater Revival 33.5M
  80. Morgan Wallen 33.5M
  81. The Script 33.5M
  82. Ravyn Lenae 33.1M
  83. Childish Gambino 33M
  84. Gunna 33M
  85. Anne-Marie 33M
  86. Mark Ronson 32.9M
  87. Kodak Black 32.6M
  88. Arcángel 32.6M
  89. Backstreet Boys 32.6M
  90. Phil Collins 32.6M
  91. Christina Aguilera 32.3M
  92. Becky G 32.3M
  93. Ella Langley 32.1M
  94. Bee Gees 31.9M
  95. Lil Baby 31.8M
  96. Neton Vega 31.8M
  97. Tanishk Bagchi 31.8M
  98. Djo 31.7M
  99. Atif Aslam 31.6M
  100. Quevedo 31.5M

List: kworb.net, which records Spotify's figures once a day. Countries come from Wikidata (country of origin, else citizenship), so some artists have none.

Advertisement

How Spotify monthly listeners work

Monthly listeners is the number of different people who played an artist on Spotify in the last 28 days. Play a song once or a hundred times, you count once. It is the number under the artist's name in the Spotify app, and the one people argue about when a new album drops.

Spotify works it out again about once a day. That is why the number sits still for hours and then jumps. The top 1,000 get a new number every day from kworb's daily list, and the top 200 are also read from Spotify once a day for their picture and followers. Any other artist is read from Spotify when someone opens its page, at most every 8 hours. We keep one number per day, so you can see the change since yesterday, over the last 7 days and further back.

Why it goes up and down

Because it only looks back 28 days, a release, a viral clip or a big playlist spot pushes it up fast, and it drops again once that month rolls out of the window. A falling number does not mean an artist lost fans. For fans who stay, look at followers, which moves much more slowly. To see how often one song has been played, open the Spotify stream counter; for playlists, the playlist follower counter.

Put the number on your site or stream

Open any artist and use Embed code for a small widget on a website, or OBS link for a browser source in OBS. Both check for a new number every 10 minutes and never show ads.

Questions

What are monthly listeners on Spotify?

The number of different people who played an artist at least once in the last 28 days. Someone who streams one song a hundred times counts once.

How often does the number change?

About once a day. Spotify works the figure out again every day, so it stays the same for hours and then jumps. We keep one number per day for every artist we track.

Why is the number going down when the artist is popular?

Monthly listeners only looks back 28 days. When a release or a tour from last month drops out of that window, the number falls, even if the artist is doing well.

What is the difference between followers and monthly listeners?

Followers pressed Follow on the profile and mostly stay. Monthly listeners counts who actually played the artist in the last 28 days, so it moves a lot more.

Where does the ranking come from?

The list of the top 2,500 comes from kworb.net, which records Spotify's figures once a day. Artist pages add Spotify's own figure when we have read it.

Advertisement

More live counters

Live rankings and charts

Creator calculators

Advertisement